The Council of Young Scientists and Specialists (GAMS) of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H.A. Aliyev of ANAS was established on November 6, 2013. Ph.D Alekperova Samira Ogtay g. In 2021, Huseynova Bayimkhanum Alirza g. was appointed chairman.
The main goal of the Council is to increase the interest of young people in science, stimulate various initiatives, popularize science in the regions, implement activities in the system of integration of science and education, organize local and international forums, conferences, seminars on interdisciplinary topics, youth participation in the media, organization of
international relations, as well as the implementation of other measures of national importance. At the same time, a series of seminars under the motto "Let's get to know Azerbaijan" are being held for high school students and teachers in order to provide schoolchildren with in-depth information about the nature of Azerbaijan, as well as familiarize them with modern geographic information systems to support them in choosing a future career. As part of grant projects, high school students are taught how to use geographic information systems in teaching geography. Thus, high school students learn the lesson not only theoretically, but also in practice. This helps to master the subject of geography at a higher level.