An event was held in Gabala within the framework of the “Year of Heydar Aliyev” Nov 14, 2023 | 06:11 / EVENTS
In connection with the “Year of Heydar Aliyev”, an event was held in the Gabala State Historical and Artistic Reserve with the joint participation of the Institute of Geography named after Academician Heydar Aliyev, the State Historical and Artistic Reserve and the Gabala Archaeological Center.
First, they honored with a minute of silence the memory of the Great Leader and our martyrs who gave their lives in the struggle for the territorial integrity of our country.
Speaking at the event, General Director of the Institute of Geography, Professor Zakir Eminov, spoke about the unprecedented services of national leader Heydar Aliyev to the country and people.
He is the founder and organizer of very important economic events in our modern history, such as the creation, organization and implementation of the legislative framework. Thanks to his wise policies, the dynamic development of the rapidly built infrastructure, the oil and gas industry and other industries based on it, the agro-industrial complex played an important role in strengthening the foundations of the state. As a result of the tireless efforts of President Ilham Aliyev, who worthily continues the political course of a national leader, our country is further strengthening its international position and reputation.
The Chairman of the trade union of the Institute of Geography Abil Akhverdiyev noted in his speech that during the leadership of the prominent statesman Heydar Aliyev, both during the USSR period and during the years of independence, work was done to develop our republic and other historically significant work to improve the well-being of the people.
The Director of the Gabala State Historical and Artistic Reserve Zahir Kerimov noted that the restoration of the traditions of statehood in Azerbaijan, the strengthening of the independence of Azerbaijan, the confident progress of our country through dynamic economic development, the rapid growth of its international reputation became possible thanks to the effective activities of Heydar Aliyev.
At the end of the event, a film about the life and work of the national leader was shown. Then, together with the staff of the reserve, the guests planted a tree in front of the Archaeological Center of Azerbaijan.