The 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly tragedy was celebrated at the Institute of Geography Feb 26, 2024 | 05:02 / EVENTS
An event dedicated to the 32nd anniversary of Khojaly genocide was organized by the Free Trade Union Organization of the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev .
Participants of the event visited the monument to the Khojaly genocide and laid flowers to the monument and paid tribute to the victims of the massacre.
The event continued in the assembly hall of the institute.The memory of the Khojaly victims was honored with a minute of silence.
The director general of the institute, Professor Zakir Eminov, noted that The Khojaly genocide became the most brutal act of genocide in the world history of the twentieth century. He noted that throughout history, Armenians have committed unimaginable crimes against Azerbaijanis, tried to kill them en masse or individually, expelled from their native lands. And they did all this with the support of their patrons . Our duty is to draw conclusions from history.
The head of the institute emphasized that on 19-20 September 2023, Khojaly, like the cities and towns of Karabakh, was liberated from occupation as a result of the anti-terrorist operation, and the State Flag of Azerbaijan was raised here.
Kamran Ramazanly, chairman of  FTUO, especially noted in his speech the exceptional role of Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, which launched the international campaign “Justice for Khojaly” in 2008, in order to bring the Khojaly tragedy to the world community for an objective assessment genocide.
Heads of departments and PhDs on geography Shamil Azizov, Museib Yunusov and Etibar Badalov.
At the end, a video depicting the Khojaly tragedy was shown.