A training was held for BSU students at the Institute of Geography Apr 25, 2024 | 06:04 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
In accordance with the action plan of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, training was organized for students who completed practical training at the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev within the framework of the Azerbaijan Young Teachers Association (YTA), with the participation of a member of the board ofthe association, chairman of the board of NGO, Samira Pashazade.
Samira Pashazade, who informed the participants about the establishment, said that the main goal of the Union of Young Geography Teachers is to improve the professional level of geography teachers on the basis of unity, ensure participation in projects and their improvement, as well as support education with innovations in the field of geography. The YTA is also considering the possibility of creating a corresponding national green growth platform and organizing a national green growth forum through this platform.
The event was attended by Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, Executive Director of the Institute of Geography, Associate Professor Museib Yunisov, Head of the Education Department, BSU teacher Irken Rakchieva and others.