Scientists made a presentation on demography at an international conference Apr 26, 2024 | 07:04 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Professor Zakir Eminov, General Director of the Institute of Geography, PhD Etibar Badalov, senior researcher at the Department of Demography and Geography of Population, took part in the International Scientific Conference “The City and Its Surroundings: Modern challenges and promising development paths”, which takes place online on April 25-27.
The organizers of the event are Moscow State University named after M.V. Lomonosov, Belarusian State University, Kazakh National Research Technical University, Russian Academy of Sciences of Architecture and Construction and Russian Geographical Society.
Zakir Eminov and Etibar Badalov made reports on “Changes in the demographic situation in the economic regions and socio-economic centers of Azerbaijan” and “Demographic processes in urban agglomerations of the Republic of Azerbaijan,” respectively.