Employees of IG took part in the presentation ceremony at the Presidium of ANAS May 08, 2024 | 03:05 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Professor Rza Makhmudov, Head of the Department of Hydrology and Water Resources, Institute of Geography named after Acad. H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and Kamran Ramazanli, chairman of the trade union organization of the institute, took part in the presentation ceremony at the Presidium of ANAS of the documentary film “The Face of Friendship”, jointly produced by the Georgian television “Dalga” and the film studio “ERA”, dedicated to the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the book “Heydar Aliyev – Georgia”.
The event was attended by the President of ANAS, Academician Isa Habibbayli, members of the Presidium of ANAS, advisors of ANAS, directors of scientific institutions and organizations, Chairman of the Union of Writers of Azerbaijan, People's Writer Anar, Deputy of the Milli Majlis Sadig Gurbanov, Editor-in-Chief of “Khalq Gazeti” Aflatun Amashov, Honored Journalist Shahismayil Shammadoglu, Chairman of the Georgian Center for Strategic Studies Levan Mamaladze.
Speaking at the event, the scientist spoke about the friendship of the great leader Heydar Aliyev and the former President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze, the unity of political beliefs and that this friendship plays a big role in the lives of both peoples, including our compatriots living in Georgia, as well as decisive importance in the historical relations between the Georgian and Azerbaijani states.