Geographer spoke about COP 29 at a round table at UNEC May 20, 2024 | 11:05 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Professor Rza Mahmudov, head of the department of “Hydrology of land and water resources” of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev, took part in the “Round table” on the topic “Regional climate change: the main upcoming tasks”, held at the Faculty of Digital Economics UNEC.
In his speech, the scientist, who gave information about COP29, the history of its creation and its significance for our country, discussed the topic of climate change, problems of hydrometeorology, in particular, in the direction of ensuring environmental safety during climate change, solving environmental problems, extreme events caused by global climate changes on the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan. He spoke about the impact of the situation on the environment and socio-economic conditions and answered questions of students.