A meeting between IG staff and ASLU students took place May 30, 2024 | 03:05 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
A meeting was held at the Azerbaijan University of Languages, between students of the faculty of translation of ASLU and the Director General of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the M.S.E. of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Professor Zakir Eminov, and D. Sc. on geography Said Safarov, the head of the Department of Hydrometeorology of the Caspian Sea.
At the event dedicated to COP29, prof. Z. Eminov made a speech and gave information about climate changes occurring in Azerbaijan and the world, their causes and consequences, studying changes in the level of the Caspian Sea and general climate studies conducted in the country.
He said that today the processes of climate change are felt in all regions of the world and the negative consequences are increasing. Considering this, the COP29 conference will be held at the international level within the framework of the UN at the end of the year. Research in the field of climate change in the country, the development of measures for adaptation to it, the effective use of water resources, and the study of the Caspian Sea should be carried out seriously.
At a meeting with students, S. Safarov informed the participants about the change in the level of the Caspian Sea, its position in the near future, about the study of climatic changes, the influence of hydrometeorological processes occurring in the world, on the change in the level of the Caspian Sea. He discussed the measures that need to be implemented in this direction in Azerbaijan.
At the end, the assistant to the rector of the university, Anar Osmanov, thanked the geographers for participating in the event.