Z.N. Eminov was born in 1967 in the village of Yukhari Garamanly, Neftchala region of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1991, he graduated with honors from Baku State University and began working as a senior laboratory assistant at the Institute of Geography of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan.
Since 2017, he has been appointed head of the department of “Human Geography” of the institute, head of the newly created department of “Medical Geography”.
In 1995, he completed postgraduate studies at the Center for Economic Reforms of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Azerbaijan. In 1997, he defended his PhD thesis on the topic “Formation and development of the Unified Population Settlement System (UMS) in the Republic of Azerbaijan (using the example of the Ganja-Kazakh economic region)” at the Institute of Economics of ANAS and received a PhD in Economics. In 2007 Z.N. Eminov was awarded the title of associate professor.
In September 2012 Z.N. Eminov defended his doctoral dissertation on the topic “Demographic problems in the formation of labor resources in Azerbaijan.”
Z.N. Eminov studies the socio-demographic situation of the population in the Republic of Azerbaijan and other countries with economies in transition, the use of labor resources, the development of settlements, economic reforms and their impact on these processes. He is the author of about 90 scientific articles and dissertations, 10 monographs and 10 books on economic and socio-demographic problems of population settlement in Azerbaijan. His scientific works have been published in the USA, Great Britain, Russian Federation, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Bulgaria, Romania and other countries.
The author’s “Population of Azerbaijan”, “Economic, social and political geography of the Azerbaijan Republic (processes, problems, constructive aspects)” (together with N.A. Pashayev and N.H. Eyubov, Baku, 2010) and other monographs are of great importance.
Eminov, who was directly involved in the preparation of the “National Atlas of the Azerbaijan Republic” and the compilation of economic, social and demographic maps, is the author of about 17 maps.
He is a co-author of the three-volume book “Geography and Ethnicity of the Turkic World” (in Azerbaijani and Russian languages) and the two-volume book “Geography of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic”.
Z.N. Eminov did a lot of work teaching geography and its popularization among a wide readership, and prepared a large volume of books and materials. In 2012 Z.N. Eminov (together with G.M. Samadov) prepared a two-volume textbook “Geographical Encyclopedia” intended for secondary schools. In 2015, he co-authored the textbook “Geography” and “Methodological Materials for Teachers” for VIII grades based on the curriculum taught in secondary schools.
The scientist was awarded the State Prize of the Azerbaijan Republic in the field of science in 2016 as one of the main authors of the second (Economic, social and political geography) and third (Regional Geography) volumes of the three-volume fundamental work “Geography of the Azerbaijan Republic”, prepared by the Institute of Geography in 2015.
Zakir Eminov is one of the authors and the main organizer of the books prepared by the Institute of Geography after the liberation of our territories from occupation “Demographic development of villages of the Republic of Azerbaijan and problems of resettlement of the rural population”, “Socio-demographic development of Iravan province and problems of preserving toponymy”, “Problems of demographic development and population settlement in the Aran economic region", "Geography of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur: natural-geographical conditions and potential for socio-economic development", "Geography of the Shusha administrative region: natural conditions and potential for socio-economic development", "Current state of the quality of life of the population Republic of Azerbaijan." Particularly noteworthy are his services in the preparation and publication of the book "History and Toponymy of the Ethnic Settlement of Karabakh."
Teaching activity Z.N. Eminova is associated with BSU and ADPU. Currently, he is the scientific supervisor of 1 doctoral dissertation, 5 dissertations for the degree of Ph.D. and 5 doctoral students. At the moment, 7 people have defended their PhD theses in geography under his scientific supervision.
Zakir Eminov was awarded the academic title of professor for his scientific activities by the decision of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 14, 2023.
Z.N. Eminov is the general director of the Institute of Geography from 2021.