Scientists of IG were on a business trip in Kazakhstan Nov 28, 2023 | 03:11 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Azerbaijan Republic, assigned to Kazakhstan - senior researcher at the department of “Geomorphology and Natural Risks”, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor Stara Tarikhazar, leading employee of the Department of Landscape Science and Landscape Planning, Associate Professors Sevil Guliyeva and Irina Kuchinskaya took part in the International Scientific and Practical Conference held in Almaty, Kazakhstan on November 22-24, 2023.
The event of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Kazakhstan on the topic “Safety of flood flow - 50 years of activity of Kazselezaschita: current state and prospects” was attended by the Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Kazakhstan, employees of structural, territorial and subordinate institutions of the Ministry, representatives of scientific institutes and international organizations from 9 foreign countries.
After the welcoming speech, Stara Tarikhazar made a presentation on the topic “Application of quantitative methods to assess the landslide sensitivity of the flood basins of the Girdimanchay and Agsuchay rivers.” Both presentations were received with great warmth and interest by conference participants.
On the last day of the conference, the participants went on a practical excursion, got acquainted with the activities of the Almaty branch of the State Enterprise "Kazselezaschita" of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Kazakhstan, visited the Shymbulak ski resort, flood dams "Ulken Almaty", "Ayusai", "Medeu", in the valley of the Kishi River Almaty Flood traps and avalanche control devices were inspected.
At the end of the excursion, the institute’s employees were presented with commemorative medals “50 years of mudflow protection in Kazakhstan.”