The final report of the Institute of Geography for 2023 was presented Dec 26, 2023 | 06:12 / EVENTS
The final report on the scientific and scientific-organizational activities of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Azerbaijan Republic in 2023 was presented at a joint meeting of the Department of Earth Sciences of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan and the Institute of Geography.
First of all, the participants of the event honored with a minute of silence the blessed memory of the geomorphologist scientist, head of the department, associate professor Rafael Abdullaev, who passed away this year.
The Deputy Chairman of the Scientific Council of the Department of Geosciences of ANAS, Academician Fakhraddin Gadirov, informed about the issues on the agenda, then the General Director of the Institute of Geography, Professor Zakir Eminov made a report.
The head of the Institute said that in 2023, the Institute’s employees conducted their scientific activities based on 2 tasks - assessing the impact of extreme conditions caused by global climate change in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the environment and socio-economic conditions and preparing proposals for adaptation, as well as comprehensive study of the Caspian Sea ecosystem.
The head of the institute noted that in connection with the announcement of 2023 as the “Year of Heydar Aliyev”, according to the decision of the meeting of ANAS dated March 16, 2023, a total of 9 events were held at the Institute of Geography, including 4 conferences.
He noted that this year the institute's researchers published 9 books, 5 textbooks, 155 scientific articles, 8 dissertations, including 14 articles in high-index journals.
In 2023, 6 people were accepted into doctoral studies (4 full-time and 2 part-time), 1 person into the dissertation program, and 4 people into doctoral studies. This year, 1 person defended his master's thesis and completed his studies with honors.
The professor noted that the institute pays special attention to expanding international relations: this year a memorandum of cooperation was signed with scientific institutions in Russia, Uzbekistan, Italy, China and Kazakhstan, and in general, international relations with institutions in 17 countries continue successfully.
1. Eminov reported on the interaction of fundamental science and education, grants, the state of electronic science, publishing activities, conferences, sessions, field research, seminars, anniversaries and other work done.