IG employees made a report on climate change at BEU May 20, 2024 | 03:05 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
Employees of the Institute of Geography named after acad. H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, senior researcher at the Department of Geomorphology and Natural Risks Ph.D. Samira Abushova, and junior researcher Nazim Garayli took part in the event organized by the Baku Eurasian University on the topic “Ecological terrorism committed in the occupied lands."
In her report “The Impact of Wars on Climate Change,” S. Abushova spoke about environmental terrorism committed in Karabakh, damage to nature, deterioration of the environmental situation, and also answered questions about modern climate change. Garayli spoke about ways to prevent and combat using artificial intelligence (AI) technologies. Noting that artificial intelligence is a powerful tool in the fight against climate change, the researcher drew attention to the importance of elimination of consequences of climate change and protecting the environment.