Azerbaijan is the country with the lowest water resources in the South Caucasus. Most of its freshwater sources come from outside the country, such as the Kura and Aras rivers. Our internal rivers also contribute a certain amount to our water resources. Anthropogenic factors and climate change, as well as low precipitation in winter, have a serious impact on water resources. The climate factor plays a major role here. Temperatures are rising, and rainfall is decreasing. At the same time, human demand for water has increased. Freshwater is also used in agriculture. As temperatures rise, the likelihood of drought in cultivated areas increases, which sharply raises the demand for water.
Speaking to AZERTAC on this matter, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, head of the Caspian Hydrometeorology Department at the Geography Institute of the Ministry of Science and Education, Said Safarov, said that there are cultivated areas where artificial irrigation is not used, and crops are grown with rainfall water. For example, potato fields in Gadabay and other mountainous districts. Such areas are very limited. It should be noted that compared to neighboring countries, water resources in Azerbaijan are several times lower, and this statistic is trending negatively.
“It is important to carry out awareness-raising activities on this issue on television, in the press, and on social networks, and this should be systematized. In solving the water problem, climate change and anthropogenic factors must be taken into account, and the efficient and economical use of water should be prioritized,” the scientist said.