Researchers of the Institute of Geography Participated in the Round Table “Caspian Emergency: Causes, Consequences and Solutions” Feb 19, 2026 | 10:02 / EVENTS
On 17 February, an international round table entitled “Caspian Emergency: Causes, Consequences and Solutions” was held at the initiative of the Institute for Development and Diplomacy (IDD). The event was organized in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Republic of Azerbaijan, CECECO, and ADA University.
The discussion was moderated by Vice-Rector of ADA University, Fariz Ismailzade. Participants included the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan to Azerbaijan, Alim Bayel, as well as representatives of academic institutions, relevant governmental agencies, and expert communities from both countries. The Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education of Azerbaijan was represented by Acting Director, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani, and Head of the International Cooperation Sector, PhD in Law, Elnur Safarov.
In his presentation, Z. Imrani emphasized that over the past three decades the Caspian Sea has exhibited a persistent declining trend in sea level. The principal driver of this process was identified as structural changes in the sea’s water balance, including shifts in the ratio between river inflow, evaporation, and other hydrological parameters. He noted that under conditions of intensifying anthropogenic pressure, the average annual decrease in sea level currently amounts to approximately 10–20 cm. It was stressed that these dynamics require comprehensive scientific assessment based on advanced monitoring systems and hydrological modeling. Safarov delivered a report addressing the development of international cooperation mechanisms in the Caspian region, major sources and pathways of marine pollution, and the circulation and transboundary transport patterns of pollutants. Particular attention was given to the establishment of a coordinated environmental monitoring framework and the enhancement of systematic scientific data exchange among the Caspian littoral states.
The round table provided an in-depth discussion of pressing environmental and socio-economic challenges in the region, including sea level decline, degradation of coastal ecosystems, depletion of biological resources, and the impacts of climate change. It was underlined that the Caspian Sea holds strategic importance in terms of regional connectivity, energy security, and biodiversity conservation. The ongoing environmental transformations, participants noted, should be assessed within a broader geo-ecological and geopolitical framework.
The participants concluded that effective responses to current challenges are achievable only through scientifically grounded approaches, interdisciplinary research, and institutionalized multilateral cooperation. Particular emphasis was placed on strengthening coordination among the Caspian states, harmonizing environmental assessment methodologies, and advancing mechanisms for regular data sharing.