The atlas of Azerbaijani kahriz is prepared Oct 13, 2021 | 04:10 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
A dissertant of the Institute Rauf Amanov made a report on the preparation of the "Bilingual Atlas of Azerbaijani Kahrizov."At the scientific seminar of the Institute of Geography named after acad. G.A. Aliyeva NANA.
It was noted that the atlas, funded by the Korea International Development Agency (KOICA) of the International Organization for Migration with the official support of the Presidential Administration, the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons and Azersu OJSC, was prepared on the basis of the project “Comprehensive Development of Rural Areas in Localities resettlement of internally displaced persons due to the restoration of the kakhriz water supply system. Atlas, created by the enterprise. belonging to R. Amanov LLC "Caucasus Geo Survey" provides a technical assessment of each kahriza located in the regions of Azerbaijan. There was information about the consumption of kahriza water and about whether it was useful for drinking and so on.
Within the framework of the project was developed and put into operation the site, as well as prepared and published a map of the geographical distribution of kahrizov in the country.