Geographers spoke at the International Demographic Forum May 30, 2024 | 05:05 / IMPORTANT EVENTS
General Director of the Institute of Geography named after Acad. H. Aliyev of МSE of Azerbaijan Republic, prof. Zakir Eminov, as well as Etibar Badalov, senior researcher of the Department of "Demography and Population of Azerbaijan", participated as members of the program committee of the III International Demographic Forum "Demography and Global Challenges", organized by the State Forestry University in Voronezh, Russian Federation.
The forum widely discussed demographic changes in the global world, economic-demographic, geographical, political and sociological research, the impact of medical and demographic processes on the population, reproductive health of people, issues of family support and family values, legal, psychological and social research, as well as the dynamics of modern geodemographic processes. Prof. Z. Eminov made a report “Regional problems of demographic development and settlement in the Republic of Azerbaijan” at the plenary session of the conference. E. Badalov made a report “Demographic changes in the urban population of Azerbaijan and neighboring countries.” The slides present the processes of urbanization and the formation of close and partially remote urban settlements, agglomerations and megacities over the past 50 years in 30 countries, as well as features of the development of demographic processes that have occurred in recent decades. The presentations were received with interest by the participants.