Within the framework of preparation for the International Geography Olympiad (IGeO), specialized training sessions are being carried out consistently and purposefully to enhance the international competitiveness of talented students in the field of geography in our country. The preparation process is organized with the support of the Institute of Geography under the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In accordance with the plan to involve geography specialists during the project period, this time research staff members of the Geomorphology and Natural Risks Laboratory of the Institute of Geography — Senior Researcher Samira Abushova and Researcher Shahla Ismayilova — met with students and provided detailed information on key aspects of their respective fields that require particular attention in the Olympiad.
Students aged 12 and above, studying in grades 7–11 at both public and private schools, and representing Azerbaijani, Russian, and English language streams, participate in the training sessions. The classes are conducted primarily in English in accordance with the international geography curriculum; when necessary, additional explanations are provided in Azerbaijani and Russian. Students attend the lessons either in person at the ARTİ Olympiad Center or online from various regions of the country.
The training process is organized on the basis of the international geography curriculum and follows an Olympiad-oriented methodology. The main objective of the project is to bring together talented students in geography from across the country, enhance their theoretical knowledge and practical skills, identify promising participants, and ensure their systematic preparation for international geography Olympiads.
The next European Geography Olympiad is scheduled to be held in Bulgaria, while the International Geography Olympiad is planned to take place in Türkiye. For each competition, it is planned to form teams of four students representing our country in both the senior age group (16–19 years) and the junior age group (12–15 years).
It should be noted that the International Geography Olympiad has been organized under the auspices of the International Geographical Union since 1996. This prestigious Olympiad brings together the world’s strongest students aged 16–19, whose knowledge and skills are assessed according to international standards.
Participants and winners of international subject Olympiads gain significant advantages in their future educational pathways. Leading universities around the world show particular interest in admitting Olympiad participants and medalists on a full scholarship or grant basis in order to maintain and enhance their academic rankings. To date, many of our graduates have benefited from these opportunities and have been admitted to prestigious foreign higher education institutions.
The project is led by Yashar Seyidaliyev, a geography teacher at Secondary School No. 8 located in the Nasimi district of Baku. The training sessions are organized free of charge for students and are held every Saturday at the ARTİ Olympiad Center throughout the project period.