A Meeting of the Scientific Council Was Held at the Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan Feb 20, 2026 | 11:02 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
On February 18, the next meeting of the Scientific Council of the Institute of Geography of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan took place. The meeting was chaired by the acting director of the Institute, Doctor of Geographical Sciences, Associate Professor Zaur Imrani.
During the meeting, detailed information regarding the agenda items was presented to the members of the Scientific Council.
Corresponding Member of ANAS, Professor Amin Ismayilov delivered a presentation on his new monograph entitled “Soils of the Economic Regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan.” Following the presentation, the reviewers analyzed the scientific aspects of the work and provided their evaluations. The author also responded to questions from the members of the Scientific Council participating in the discussion. As a result of the review, the Scientific Council confirmed the scientific significance of the monograph and recommended it for publication.
Subsequently, Rashid Fataliyev, a Researcher at the “Geomorphology and Paleogeography” Laboratory and Doctor of Philosophy in Geology and Mineralogy, delivered a presentation on “Geological Natural Monuments of the Dashkasan District and Their Tourism Potential.” The report provided a detailed analysis of the geological structure of the district, the existing natural monuments in the area, and their potential from a tourism perspective. The Council members listened attentively and posed a series of questions.
In addition, Elnur Safarov, Head of the International Cooperation Sector and Doctor of Philosophy in Geography, presented the project “Strengthening Environmental Governance and International Cooperation for the Protection of the Caspian Sea.” He noted that the project is being implemented jointly with IDEA Public Union and aims to strengthen environmental governance and international cooperation for the protection of the Caspian Sea. The presentation was carefully reviewed by the members of the Scientific Council.
It should be noted that Elnur Safarov also participated in a high-level panel discussion on “Strengthening Environmental Governance and International Cooperation for the Protection of the Caspian Sea,” held at the United Nations Headquarters in Geneva. The event was jointly organized by the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva, the Caspisnet scientific network, and the Secretariat of the Tehran Convention.