A meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography was held May 15, 2024 | 02:05 / SCIENTIFIC ASSEMBLIES
The 65th anniversary of the head of the department of paleogeography, Doctor of Geographical Sciences Elena Tagiyeva was celebrated at a meeting of the Academic Council of the Institute of Geography named after academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Education and Science of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The general director of the institute, Professor Zakir Eminov, informed about the scientific and social activities of E. Tagiyeva and said that the scientist had discovered patterns of climate change and vegetation in the territory of Azerbaijan and the Caucasus, in plant species of the tropics, subtropics, and savannas; she determined quantitative climate indicators for different periods and was able to give periods of warming and cooling. She is the author of more than 115 scientific articles and co-author of 3 books, 8 maps have been published in the “Flora World” section of the “National Atlas of Azerbaijan”.
Multifaceted scientific activity of E.N. Tagiyeva covers not only the field of paleogeography, but also the field of ecology. She is a participant in more than 10 projects for the conservation and protection of biodiversity in the republic, a regional expert of the Caucasus branch of the World Conservation Fund, a member of the European associations of paleobotanists, palynologists, and the Russian Society of Paleontologists.
Currently, the geographer is working with archaeologists to successfully restore the habitat of ancient people based on the study of mounds and settlements in Karabakh and the Kura-Araz Plain.
The head of the institution congratulated Elena Tagieva on behalf of the institute staff, on her anniversary and wished her good health and new achievements in her future scientific activities.