IG hosted an event dedicated to the role of women in science Feb 20, 2024 | 06:02 / EVENTS
An event dedicated to the International Day of Women and Girls in Science was held at the Institute of Geography named after Academician H. Aliyev of the Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event was attended by the Director General of the Institute of Geography, Professor Zakir Eminov, Chairman of the Trade-Unon Kommitee Kamran Ramazanly and the women staff , Chairman of the Women's Council of ANAS, Doctor of Philosophy Rena Mirzazade, as well as chairwomen and members of women's councils of scientific institutions and organizations.
The chairman, who provided information about the Women's Council of the IG, said that out of 74 women researchers working at the institute, 3 have the title of Doctor of Science, 19 - Doctor of Philosophy. Then Solmaz Rzayeva made a report on the first Azerbaijani women who achieved great success in various fields of science, paying special attention to women geographers.
Chairman of the Women's Council of ANAS Rena Mirzazadeh made a speech and noted that according to the resolution adopted by the UN General Assembly on December 22, 2015, this significant day is celebrated all over the world. She noted that the resolution was adopted in order to ensure full and equal access of women to science, as well as the protection of gender equality, expanding their rights and opportunities, and emphasized that ANAS pays special attention to the scientific activities of women.
The women spoke about Azerbaijani women who dedicated their lives to science, about female victims, their work, their role in the family and raising children, their problems.